GSTplus HelpCenter

Search for answers to your questions by entering keywords below, or look through our knowledge base.

A dealer paying tax on compounding basis crosses the compounding threshold and becomes a regular taxable person. Can he avail ITC and if so from what date?

Follow

As per section 16(3) of the MGL, he can avail ITC in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the day immediately preceding the date from which he becomes liable to pay tax under section 7.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful

Comments