GSTplus HelpCenter

Search for answers to your questions by entering keywords below, or look through our knowledge base.

What happens if a person collects tax from another person but does not deposit the same with Government?

Follow

As per Section 52 of MGL, every person who has collected from any other person any amount as representing the tax under this Act, shall deposit the said amount to the credit of the Central or a State Government, regardless of whether the supplies in respect of which such amount was collected are taxable or not.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful

Comments